Sony Xperia 10 V
[ SONY ] Smartphones

Sony Xperia 10 V

Overall Score
50/100
GRADE C · Below Average
Key Technical Specifications
Processor (CPU) 240248
Graphics (GPU) 56152
[ EXPERT VERDICT · SUMMARY ]

Sony Xperia 10 V is an engineering-tested smartphones achieving an overall rating of 50/100. It is positioned for balanced everyday compute and power efficiency.

Benchmark Performance Scores

Normalized 0–100 Scale
Gaming
16/100
Rating: Poor
NanoReview Score
50/100
Rating: Below Average
Performance
34/100
Rating: Poor

Detailed Technical Specifications

Battery

Battery specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
Battery type Li-Po
Capacity 5000 mAh
Fast charging Yes (37% in 30 min)
Full charging time 1:58 hr
Gaming 07:10 hr
Max charge power 30 W
Replaceable No
Reverse charging No
Standby 145 hr
Watching video 18:23 hr
Web browsing 12:46 hr
Wireless charging No

Benchmarks

Benchmarks specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
CPU 240248
Data manipulation 7275
GPU 56152
Memory 135691
Multi-core score 2101
Photo editing 14855
Single-core score 906
Total score 586609
UX 154518
Video editing 3945
Web score 6503
Writing score 10984

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
2G network GSM 850, 900, 1800, 1900
3G network WCDMA 2100(Band 1), 1700(Band 4), 850(Band 5), 900(Band 8)
4G network 1, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 39, 40, 41
5G support Yes
Bluetooth features LE
Bluetooth version 5.1
GPS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS
Hybrid slot No
Infrared port No
LTE Cat* 18
NFC* Yes
Number of SIM* 1
Type of SIM card Nano
USB features - Charging- USB-Storage mode- OTG
USB type USB Type-C
USB version 2
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band- Wi-Fi Direct- Wi-Fi Hotspot- Wi-Fi Display
Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac)
eSIM support* Yes

Design and build

Design and build specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
Colors White, Black, Green, Purple
Fingerprint scanner Yes, in-button
Frame material Plastic
Height 155 mm (6.1 inches)
Rear material Plastic
Thickness 8.3 mm (0.33 inches)
Waterproof IP68
Weight 159 g (5.61 oz)
Width 68 mm (2.68 inches)

Display

Display specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
Adaptive refresh rate No
Aspect ratio 21:9
Contrast ∞ Infinity
Display features - DCI-P3- Always-On Display
HDR support Yes, HDR10+
Max rated brightness 1000 nits
PPI 449 ppi
PWM 137 Hz
RGB color space 97.4%
Refresh rate 60 Hz
Resolution 1080 x 2520 pixels
Response time 3 ms
Screen protection Gorilla Glass Victus
Screen-to-body ratio 82.4%
Size 6.1 inches
Touch sampling rate 120 Hz
Type OLED

DxOMark main camera tests

DxOMark main camera tests specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
Bokeh 50
Preview 58
Samples Photo samples of Sony Xperia 10 V from DxOMark

Main camera

Main camera specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
1080p video recording Up to 60FPS
4K video recording Up to 30FPS
8K video recording No
Angle of widest lens 120°
Aperture f/1.8
Autofocus Phase autofocus
Camera features - Bokeh mode- Pro mode
Flash LED
Focal length 26 mm
Image resolution 8000 x 6000
Lenses 1) Standard: 48 MP2) Telephoto: 8 MP3) Ultrawide: 8 MP
Matrix 48 megapixels
Pixel size 0.8 micron
Sensor Sony IMX582
Sensor size 1/2" (≈ 0.5 inch)
Slow motion 120 FPS (720p)
Stabilization Optical
Zoom Optical, 2x

Memory

Memory specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
Channels 2
Memory card MicroSD
Memory card max size Up to 1024 GB
Memory clock 2133 MHz
Memory type LPDDR4X
RAM size 6 GB
Storage size 128 GB
Storage type UFS 2.2

Other

Other specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
Announced May 2023
Bundled charger Not included
Category Mid-range
Launch price (MSRP) $449
Release date June 2023
Sensors - Proximity sensor- Accelerometer- Ambient light sensor- Compass- Fingerprint
Successor -Sony Xperia 10 VII

Performance

Performance specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
Architecture - 6 cores at 1.8 GHz: Kryo 660 Silver (Cortex-A55)- 2 cores at 2.2 GHz: Kryo 660 Gold (Cortex-A78)
CPU cores 8 (2 + 6)
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 695
FLOPS ~430.1 GFLOPS
GPU clock 840 MHz
GPU shading units 256
Graphics Adreno 619
Lithography process 6 nanometers
Manufacturing TSMC
Max clock 2200 MHz
Neural processor (NPU) Hexagon 686

Recent User Tests

Recent User Tests specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
Date Benchmark
📘 2025-10-16->taikun3131 AnTuTu

Selfie camera

Selfie camera specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) No
Megapixels 8 megapixels
Video resolution 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS

Software

Software specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
OS size 22 GB
Operating system Android 13 (Can be upgraded to Android 15)

Sound

Sound specifications for Sony Xperia 10 V
Specification Value
FM radio No
Headphone audio jack Yes
Speakers Stereo

Strengths & Limitations

Key Advantages

  • Comprehensive positive benchmark metrics recorded.

Key Considerations

  • No major hardware limitations flagged during benchmark run.

Direct Competitors & Alternatives

Methodology, Provenance & Verification

Score version 2026.1 · Data verified 2026-08-26 · Source: official manufacturer datasheets and standardized reproducible benchmark suites (Geekbench 6, Cinebench R24, 3DMark).

Original manufacturer documentation ↗

← Read Full Scoring Methodology Report Data Discrepancy